Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

Sabenza IT’s Privacy Notice is a description of how Sabenza IT collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws. We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the principles outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No.25 of 2002 (ECTA) which govern your right to having your personal information kept private.

Our Privacy Notice applies to any website, application, form, document, product or service which references this Privacy Notice.

Definitions

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, sex, gender, address, contact details, identity number and medical or health information.

Any reference to “Sabenza IT”, or “we” refers to the entities, affiliates or subsidiaries of Sabenza IT, operating in South Africa.

“User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the Website.

How we collect information

We collect personal information about you and any other person whose details you provide to us in accordance with the relevant laws in the following ways:

Personal data share with us directly

Applying to a job advertisement via Sabenza IT’s website or Job boards utilised by Sabenza IT on behalf of our Clients to publicise their job vacancies.

Uploading your details and CV onto Sabenza IT’s Websites

Forwarding your CV to us or allowing us admission to a personal shared portal or drive to access your CV

Communicating with a Sabenza IT Consultant and providing your details to them for future recruitment services engagement

Initiating contact with a Sabenza IT Consultant telephonically, via email or from within a social media network or channel.

Referees that you provide may disclose personal information about you in line with applicable laws or our Clients recruitment process requirements. Colleagues or former employers may provide your contact details to us by way of Recommendation or Referral due to your potential suitability as a Candidate or Client

“Connecting”, “following” or “liking” any of Sabenza IT’s Social media pages publicly available on such sites or networks as Linkedin, Twitter or Facebook will enable us to receive certain aspects of your personal information wholly dependent on the privacy levels you choose through your respective profile settings

What information we collect

Information collected from Candidates are stipulated below:

  • Name
  • Address (personal or Business)
  • Contact number(s) / SkypeID
  • Email Address
  • CV or Work Summary
  • Education or training Documents
  • Records of all recruitment related information

Information collected from Client are stipulated below:

  • Name of Client or Client Contacts
  • Address (business)
  • Contact number(s) / Skype ID
  • Email Address for Client communication
  • Records of all recruitment related information

Your Information is processed to assist with recruitment services as an agency or employment business i.e., Candidate Work finding services / Client Recruitment Services

To promote efficient work finding services, we may contact you regarding specific job opportunities, to update your personal data for you, and determine your current recruitment needs.

Sabenza IT may forward communications aimed to increase the efficiency of our service and Recruitment requirements as an existing/potential Candidate/Client.

If you wish to opt-out, please contact us as per the details provided on this page.

Sharing your information

Data is exchanged between Candidates and Clients within the framework of a controlled and compliant methodology and shared when strictly necessary to the initiation or advancement of the recruitment process once we have gained consent to do so.

Where we hold your personal data

Collected personal information is moved to an environment on our network with measure in place to limit access to and secure the data.

Sabenza IT utilizes fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes and antivirus software.

Access to your information

You may request correction or removal of any information that you think is inaccurate ensuring that your information is always accurate and up to date. This can be done by sending an e-mail to admin@sabenzait.co.za

You have the right to request us to provide you with information that we hold about you.

You must contact us directly to do so or send an e-mail to admin@sabenzait.co.za.

Fees to obtain a copy of your records may be prescribed in terms of POPI, for which we will provide you with a quote before disclosing such records.

Retention of information

We retain information in accordance with the required legal retention periods or future recruitment processes. Your information will only be retained for the purposes set out in this policy.

We will de-identify your information, or keep it for statistical purposes Should we keep your information longer than necessary for purposes of our agreement or as required in law.

Whilst we retain your information, we will continue to abide by our non-disclosure obligations and will not sell or share your information without your consent.

Breach

Security breaches will be reported to the Regulator and the individuals/companies involved within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible.

If you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify us immediately by sending an email to admin@sabenzait.co.za

Changes/Updates to the Privacy Policy

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of this policy and terms of service.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed to be your acceptance of those changes.

Contact us directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection:

Name of company:             Sabenza IT

Physical address:                 Redlands Estate, 1 George Macfarlane Lane, Wembley, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Email address:                     admin@sabenzait.co.za

Telephone number:            033 004 0131

Website:                               https://www.sabenzait.co.za